Volta Online
General News Social

Volta MMDCE Nominees Approval begin Today; See Schedule & Breakdown

BY: Daniel Orlando & Prince Yao Amevi | Voltaonlinegh.com |

Assembly members across all 18 Municipal and District Assemblies in the Volta Region  will from today, Thursday 30th  September 2021 begin the confirmation  processes of President Akufo-Addo MMDCE Nominees,  which  was released  by  the Minister of Local government Hon. Dan Botwe.

A schedule released by the Regional Coordinating Council showed the exercise would be supervised by the Regional Minister, Dr. Archibald Letsa, and would be carried out in batches for the next six-days across region.

The exercise begins in the North Dayi district and ends in the Anloga District next Thursday.

See schedule below

The confirmation  will pave way for the various  assemblies to continue developmental projects in the various  areas, which some observed believed halted due to lack of  substantive  Chief Executives.

 

The Approval Process

According to the Local Governance Act,  (Act 936) ‘there shall be a District Chief Executive for each district appointed by the President with prior approval of NOT LESS THAN TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY of members of the District Assembly present and voting at the meeting.

But how does this plays out in the context of the 18 assemblies in the Volta region? Prince Yao Amevi, a broadcast Journalist breaks down the Two-thirds requirement of the various assemblies for the approval of their respective nominees;

  1. North Dayi District – Nominee:  Edmond Atta Kudjoh

Total No. of Assembly members = 34

Total Number Elected = 23

Total Number Appointed =11

Two-thirds =not less than 22 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 11 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Hohoe Municipal– Nominee: Noble Daniel Yao Awume

Total No. of Assembly Members = 25

Total Number Elected = 17

Total Number Appointed =08

Two-thirds =not less than 16 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 08 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All Members are present and Voting

  1. Kpando Municipal – Nominee : Geoffrey Kodzo Badasu

Total No. of Assembly members = 28

Total Number Elected = 19

Total Number Appointed =09

Two-thirds =not less than 18 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 09 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Afadjato South – Nominee: James Etornam Flolu

Total No. of Assembly Members = 32

Total Number Elected = 22

Total Number Appointed =10

Two-thirds =not less than 21 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 11 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Ho West District – Nominee: Ernest Victor Appau

Total No. of Assembly Members = 37

Total Number Elected = 25

Total Number Appointed =12

Two-thirds =not less than 25 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 13 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. South Dayi District – Nominee:  Godwin Dzadzawa Kwame

Total No. of Assembly Members = 31

Total Number Elected = 21

Total Number Appointed =10

Two-thirds =not less than 21 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 11 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Ho Municipal – Nominee: Divine Richard Bosson

Total No. of Assembly members = 43

Total Number Elected = 29

Total Number Appointed =14

Two-thirds =not less than 29 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 15 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Adaklu District – Nominee: Phanuel Kadey Donkor

Total No. of Assembly members = 21

Total Number Elected = 13

Total Number Appointed =08

Two-thirds =not less than 14 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 06 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Agortime Ziope– Nominee:  Emelia Emefa Adzimah

Total No. of Assembly members = 22

Total Number Elected = 15

Total Number Appointed =07

Two-thirds =not less than 15 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 08 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Central Tongu – Nominee: Thomas Moore Zonyrah

Total No. of Assembly Members = 40

Total Number Elected = 27

Total Number Appointed =13

Two-thirds =not less than 27 votes from Members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 14 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. North Tongu -Nominee: Divine Fenu

Total No. of Assembly Members = 42

Total Number Elected = 29

Total Number Appointed =13

Two-thirds =not less than 28 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 15 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. South Tongu – Nominee: Seth Agbi

Total No. of Assembly members = 58

Total Number Elected = 40

Total Number Appointed =18

Two-thirds =not less than 37 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 19 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Akatsi South – Nominee: Martin Kofi Nyahe

Total No. of Assembly members = 41

Total Number Elected = 28

Total Number Appointed =13

Two-thirds = not less than 27 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 13 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Akatsi North – Nominee:  Prosper Kofi Patu

Total No. of Assembly members = 18

Total Number Elected = 12

Total Number Appointed =06

Two-thirds =not less than 12 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 06 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Ketu North – Nominee: Anthony Avorgbedor

Total No. of Assembly members = 55

Total Number Elected = 38

Total Number Appointed =17

Two-thirds =not less than 37 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 20 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Ketu South – Nominee: Maxwell Lugudor

Total No. of Assembly members = 57

Total Number Elected = 39

Total Number Appointed =18

Two-thirds =not less than 38 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 20 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Keta Municipal – Nominee: Emmanuel Gemegah

Total No. of Assembly members = 32

Total Number Elected = 22

Total Number Appointed =10

Two-thirds =not less than 21 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 11 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

  1. Anloga District – Nominee: Seth Yormewu

Total No. of Assembly members = 41

Total Number Elected = 28

Total Number Appointed =13

Two-thirds =not less than 27 votes from members

If all Government Appointees Approve (vote for the nominee) then only 14 votes from elected members will be needed.

Assumption: All members are present and voting

www.voltaonlinegh.com 

Related posts

Sokode Communities Goes Red Tomorrow over Portable Water Accessibility

Volta Online

One District One Warehouse, Work Progresses in Nkwanta South

Volta Online

Ziope D/A JHS PTA Honours Hardworking Staff

Volta Online

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: