Volta Online
General News Others

Oti Regional Lands Commission Board Inaugurated

BY: Benjamin K. Owusu | Voltaonlinegh.com |

A 15-member Board of the Oti Regional Lands Commission has been inaugurated at the office of the Oti Regional Coordinating Council (ORCC) in Dambai to oversee land management in the region.

The board, which is under the chairmanship of Nana Obonbo Sewura Lupuwura II, a member of the National House of Chiefs, has the Regional Lands officer, Mr. Yaw Acheampong Amoah as secretary, with a representative each from the Land Use and Spatial Planning Authority, Ghana Bar Association, Ghana Institution of Surveyor, the Regional House of Chiefs, Association of Farmers and Fishermen, as well as all eight assemblies in the region.

Deputy Minister for Lands and Natural Resources, Benito Owusu Bio, who inaugurated the board, tasked them to champion the education of the citizenry on the new Land Act, which he noted, would help in the efficient administration of land in Ghana.

Mr. Andrews Okuma Nawil, Director, Oti Regional Coordinating Council, assured the board of the support of the Council towards the discharge of their mandate.  He said as a newly created region, the administration would focus attention on beautifying the regional capital in the short to media term.

Nana Obonbo Sewura Lupuwura II, Chairman of the Board, on behalf of the members, assured that they would be guided by their oath and give their maximum best for the development of the region.

Below is the full list of members of the Oti Regional Lands Commission Board

  1. Nana Obonbo Sewura Lupuwura II – Chairman
  2. Yaw Acheampong Amoah – Regional Lands Officer – Secretary
  3. Felix Komla Seloame – Land Use and Spatial Planning Authority
  4. Achibra George –  Association of Farmers and Fishermen
  5. Joel K. Annor-Afari, Esq. – Ghana Bar Association
  6. Surv. Anthony Mallen Ntiador – Ghana Institution of Surveyor
  7. Okofobour Baffour Kwame Asante II – Regional House of Chiefs
  8. Herman Kwaku Anane -Kadjebi District Assembly
  9. Tadin Noah – Nkwanta North District Assembly
  10. Anebo Philip Kwaku -Nkwanta South Municipal Assembly
  11. Joseph Kwame Danso – Krachi Nchumuru District Assembly
  12. Banyaolenso Kwame Mathias – Krachi West District Assembly
  13. Adams Musiiu – Jasikan district Assembly
  14. Abotsina Festus Andrews – Biakoye District Assembly
  15. Mensah Aborkugya Bernard – Krachi East Municipal Assembly

Source: www.voltaonlinegh.com 

 

 

 

Related posts

Dogboe Becomes Ghana’s Youngest Ever World Champion

Volta Online

Wear Your Masks – Akatsi North DCE To Residents

Volta Online

One District One Warehouse, Work Progresses in Nkwanta South

Volta Online

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: