Volta Online
News Politics

NPP Suspends Primaries in 4 Constituencies, As It Elects Parl. Candidates Today

By: KALD | Voltaonlinegh.com |

The  governing New Patriotic Party  (NPP) has suspended parliamentary primaries in four out of the 18 constituencies in the Volta region.

The exercise scheduled for today, Saturday, September 28, 2019, would see the election of the party’s Parliamentary candidates for the 2020 elections  in some 106 ‘orphan’ constituencies nationwide, where the NPP has no sitting MPs.

But a circular from the NPP General Secretary, Mr. John Boadu put the polls on hold in six constituencies across the country, including, Anlo, Kpando, Hohoe and Afadzato South in the Volta region.

The other two were Krachi West and Chereponi, in the Oti and North East regions respectively.

Mr. Evans Nimako, NPP director of elections and research described as ‘strategic’ reasons for the suspension of the primaries in the six constituencies.

He said the action which was sanctioned by the National Executive Committee of party had the buy-in of the grassroot.

Meanwhile, the exercise will go on in the remaining 14 constituencies in the Volta region, with five of them going for popular acclamation of their unopposed candidates.

They are,  Mr Prosper Pi-Bansah for Ho Central, Mr Raybon Evans Anyadi for Adaklu and  Mr Simon Peter Kofi Owusu, for the Akatsi North Constituency.

The rest are, the Minister for Chieftaincy and Religious Affairs, Hon. Kofi Dzamesi for Ketu North and Mr. John Kwaku Amenyah for Agotime-Ziope constituency.

However, some MDCEs in the region, including North Dayi DCE, Mr. Edmund Kudjoe Attah, Ketu South MCE, Mr. Elliot Agbenorwu and Keta MCE, Mr. Godwin Edudzi Effah are facing competition in their respective primaries.

The NPP has also  set January 2020 to run the primaries in the other constituencies with sitting members of Parliament,  including Krachi East in the  Oti region.

Below is the full list of Aspirants in the 14 Constituencies.

NORTH TONGU

1. MOSES MENSAH ASSEM
2. RICHARD COLLINS ARKU

CENTRAL TONGU
1. RAYMOND ESCAMBELLAR ABLEDU
2. THOMAS MOORE ZONYRAH

SOUTH TONGU
1. INNOCENT LYNFORD KWESI TETTEH
2. AHADJIE JOSPHE WISDOM
3. LADY ELIZABETH SEGBENU

AKATSI SOUTH
1. MARTIN KOFITSEY NYAHE
2. LEO – NELSON KOJO ADZIDOGHA

AKATSI NORTH
1. OFOSU SIMON PETER KOFI

KETA
1. GODWIN EDUDZI YAO EFFAH
2. BENJAMIN SENE KWAME DZAMESHIE

KETU SOUTH
1. DAVID TIAHNO QUARSHIE
2. ELLIOT EDEM AGBENORWU
3. JUDITH AYIVIE

KETU NORTH
1. SAMUEL KOFI DZAMESI AHIAVE

SOUTH DAYI
1. DAVIS-DAVID LOVELY
2. ERNEST PATRICK KODZO MALLET

NORTH DAYI
1. KUDJOH EDMUND ATTAH
2. CHRISTIAN KOKU

HO WEST
1. MELODY GBENA AKUSIKA
2. DAVID TOGBE KODJO NFODJO
3. GONYVIE ERIC NICK YAO

AGOTIME ZIOPE
1. JOHN KWAKU AMENYAH

ADAKLU
1. RAYBON – EVANS ANYADI

HO CENTRAL
1. PROSPER KOFI PI – BANSA

Source: www.voltaonlinegh.com

Related posts

 NGO Organises Inter-Churches Quiz at Mafi-Zongo

voltaonlinegh

Shia Chief Advocates for Communal Labour to Enhance Development

voltaonlinegh

Gov’t Told to Complete Abandoned Projects

voltaonlinegh

Leave a Comment